Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Tattoo..any thoughts?


So, i have wanted this tattoo for a very long time - i love birds, and the simplicity of it is perfect for me. The meaning behind it is ' Christ has set me free..i am free to live'. SO..i drew the birds in illustrator..and i guess i just want to know if the flow and motion of the birds looks right. I think it does, but i have learnt its good to get a second opinion. Also, size...im thinking it should be about 110mm from first bird to last..dont want it big,  but not too small either.

Here is my image, and of where it will go (on the side of my right hand wrist);

What do you think?? Please leave comments - I will be so grateful for some input :)

Yay its the middle of the week!! Off to see Magic Mike with a Girlfriend tommorrow!! Exciting! :P
xx




Tuesday, July 24, 2012

Clothes Swap and Sticky Date Pudding


So last week i went to a Clothes Swap - which is where everyone brings a bag full of clothes they no longer wear (not scummy ones) and you get 5 tokens to use as money to choose 5 items of clothing - from a very large selection from everyone's clothes. And the remainder clothing goes to people in need, like the refugee centers and women's refuge etc.. So i really look forward to it ever year - it is soo much fun!! And its a good ay to clean out any clothes you no longer wear (its not like you need them, if you haven't worn them in a year!)

So..i got some real gems, i was really stoked with my finds :) This is what i found:

- A Navy Wool tunic dress
- Black Wrap Dress
- Black tunic - with draw tie at waist
- Purple shiny skirt
- White Silk top
- Grey and pink jersey
- White striped vest

Here is a pic of them all :)

(sorry for my dorky photos - its hard to take pics of yourself!)
So yeah that was that..i have done some yummo baking lately - did another batch of my Peanut Butter Choc Chip Cookies, which you can find here. They are my favourite cookie at the mo :)

I also made a Sticky Date pudding - my friends recipe - it is so so delicious!!! I must share with you the recipe;


Sticky Date Pudding Recipe
Serves about 8.


Cake
1 1/2 cups deseeded dried dates
1 1/4 cups water
1 teaspoon baking soda
60g butter
2 large eggs
1 teaspoon vanilla extract
1 1/4 cups flour
1 ½ Tsp Baking Powder
2/3 cup brown sugar

Butterscotch Sauce
2/3  cup brown sugar
1 cup cream
1 dessert spoon golden syrup
25g butter 



  1. Preheat oven to 180 degrees Celsius (160 degrees Celsius fan-forced).  Grease a 20cm diameter (top inside measurement) round springform pan and line the base and side with baking paper.
  2. Place dates and water in a small saucepan over high heat. When the mixture starts to boil - leave it for about 2mins, so the dates get soft. Add bicarbonate of soda and 60g butter, and remove from the heat. Stir and then set aside (the butter will melt during this time).
  3. Place slightly cooled date mixture in a food processor. Pulse mixture a few times to form a chunky paste.
  4. Add eggs and vanilla to date mixture and mix until just combined.
  5. Stir flour and brown sugar together in a medium bowl. Use the back of the spoon to break up any lumps of brown sugar. Add date mixture to the flour mixture and gently fold the ingredients together until just combined.
  6. Pour batter into prepared pan.
  7. If, when baking, the pudding starts to overbrown, loosely cover it with tin foil.
  8. Begin making the sauce (see instructions below) about 10 minutes before the pudding has finished baking.
  9. Bake the pudding for about 50-60 minutes or until it springs back when lightly pressed in the center. A thin-bladed knife or wooden skewer inserted into the center of the pudding should come out without any batter attached.
  10. Leave pudding in the pan and allow it to cool for 10 minutes on a wire rack. Using a skewer, pierce several deep holes in the pudding. Pour about 125ml (1/2 cup) of the hot butterscotch sauce over the pudding. Allow to stand for 5 minutes before removing from the pan.
  11. Reheat sauce if necessary. Serve pudding with hot butterscotch sauce and vanilla ice cream.
Butterscotch Sauce

  1. Place sauce ingredients in a small saucepan. Stir mixture over medium to medium-high heat until the mixture comes to the simmer. Reduce heat and simmer for 5 minutes, stirring occasionally.

    Remove sauce from heat and set aside until required.






Monday, July 16, 2012

Sneak Peak


Here is a sneak peak of a drawing that is part of an installation i am doing, that will be showing at a exhibition at my church in August. Its focused on 1 Samuel -  God looks at the heart. I will upload more pics as i complete the work - and of the final installation after the exhibition.






Monday, July 9, 2012

Its been ages again!

Wow man i just keep running out of time to update my blog..I'm always thinking of things to put on here, but never get around to doing anything :P LOL

I haven't done that much baking recently, just some muffins and scones and biscuits..i was going to attempt to make this super awesome Lemon Meringue pie which has a lattice top made out of the Meringue, instead of the heavy top which they normally have. Maybe i will make it another day..

Hmm...whats been happening lately..I have been to a baby shower..done some shopping..hubby bought a new 7 string guitar with his IRD tax refund money lol - its been pretty good lately.
I went to a Baby Expo with some friends the other week, because i was interested to know all the different brands and products there are available on the market. I have to say it was really informative for me, i really enjoyed it :) Got some info that i can keep filed for when we start a family (which is really exciting - but scarey to think that we are getting to that point in our lives!) We have been married almost 4 years..and soon we will be moving into a real home, where we can get a dog and settle for a few years (thanks to my parents)

Well Hubby and i have been all a bit sick lately - Hubby had the flu last week, which was very nasty..and then on Thursday i got a cold, which is mainly a mean as cough, which i still have! But hubby thanked me for looking after him - so he sent me some flowers at work! Isn't he awesome!

Here they are;

Orange and Yellow Tulips - plus a few sticks...


So yeah..its back to work this week, hope my cough clears up soon, as its really starting to bother me..grr..

Well that's my morning tea break over, so i better get back to it :) - i will leave you with the super awesome rainbow we made for our first steps lesson on Sunday at Church - God always keeps his promises! Amen!





Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
http://img839.imageshack.us/img839/6580/8q8p.png